Politics

Politics · Biography

1915—2003

Emmanuel Pelaez

A lawyer and legislator from Misamis Oriental who became vice president, led foreign affairs and later served as ambassador to the United States.

Philippines Medina, Misamis Oriental, Philippines Reviewed 9 September 2026
Vice President Emmanuel Pelaez standing beside a visiting dignitary
Presidential Museum and Library · Public domain / Wikimedia Commons
In this biography

Quick facts

Born
30 November 1915
Died
27 July 2003
Birthplace
Medina, Misamis Oriental, Philippines
Nationality
Filipino
Known for
Serving as vice president and foreign secretary under Diosdado Macapagal and representing Mindanao in national government
National office
Vice President, 1961–1965
Cabinet portfolio
Secretary of Foreign Affairs, 1961–1963
Home province
Misamis Oriental
Diplomatic office
Ambassador to the United States, 1986–1992

Why this life matters

Pelaez links Mindanao representation to the diplomacy and reform politics of the pre-martial-law republic, including the change of the national independence observance to 12 June.

Timeline

Key moments

  1. Born in Medina

    Born in Misamis Oriental on 30 November.

  2. Entered the House

    Won election as representative of Misamis Oriental and began a long national career.

  3. Elected to the Senate

    Won a national seat in the election that also brought Ramon Magsaysay to the presidency.

  4. Became vice president

    Won election on the Liberal ticket with Diosdado Macapagal and also became foreign secretary.

  5. Left the foreign-affairs portfolio

    Resigned from the cabinet while continuing to serve as vice president through 1965.

  6. Served as ambassador in Washington

    Represented the Philippines in the United States after democratic government was restored.

A Mindanao lawyer enters national politics

Emmanuel Neri Pelaez studied law at the University of Manila and placed first in the 1938 bar examination. After wartime and early postwar public service, he represented Misamis Oriental in the House and won election to the Senate in 1953.

His career gave a northern Mindanao province a prominent voice in institutions still heavily centred on Manila. He worked across legislative, executive and diplomatic posts rather than building his reputation through a single office.

Vice president and foreign secretary

Pelaez became vice president in 1961 under Diosdado Macapagal and concurrently served as secretary of foreign affairs. The administration sought a reform identity, advanced a land-reform programme and moved the official Independence Day observance from 4 July to 12 June.

As foreign secretary, Pelaez represented the republic during regional uncertainty and the West New Guinea dispute. He left the portfolio in 1963 after policy disagreements but remained vice president until the end of the term.

Legislative return and democratic restoration

Pelaez returned to the House in 1965 and remained active in national affairs after leaving elected office. His career bridged the Magsaysay generation, the Macapagal presidency and the political disruption caused by martial law.

After the 1986 People Power Revolution, President Corazon Aquino appointed him ambassador to the United States. The assignment placed an experienced pre-martial-law politician at the centre of rebuilding a key alliance under restored constitutional government.

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions about Emmanuel Pelaez

Who was Emmanuel Pelaez?
Emmanuel Pelaez was a vice president, senator and diplomat. Pelaez links Mindanao representation to the diplomacy and reform politics of the pre-martial-law republic, including the change of the national independence observance to 12 June.
What is Emmanuel Pelaez best known for?
Emmanuel Pelaez is best known for serving as vice president and foreign secretary under Diosdado Macapagal and representing Mindanao in national government.
When and where was Emmanuel Pelaez born?
Emmanuel Pelaez was born on 30 November 1915 in Medina, Misamis Oriental, Philippines.
When did Emmanuel Pelaez die?
Emmanuel Pelaez died on 27 July 2003.

Sources and further reading

How this biography was checked

Core dates and offices are checked against the sources below. This profile was last reviewed on 9 September 2026.

  1. Senate of the PhilippinesSenator Emmanuel Pelaez profile
  2. Official Gazette of the Republic of the PhilippinesOfficial Week in Review: December 3–9, 1961
  3. Wikimedia CommonsPortrait and licence record
Back to top ↑