Politics

Politics · Biography

1915—1947

Aung San

The nationalist organiser and military leader who negotiated Burma’s route to independence but was assassinated before sovereignty arrived.

Myanmar Natmauk, Magway District, British Burma Reviewed 9 September 2026
Aung San photographed in London in January 1947
Klaas van Buiten / Anefo, Nationaal Archief · CC0 / Wikimedia Commons
In this biography

Quick facts

Born
13 February 1915
Died
19 July 1947
Birthplace
Natmauk, Magway District, British Burma
Country
Myanmar
Nationality
Burmese
Known for
Negotiating the end of British rule and signing the 1947 Panglong Agreement
Student office
Rangoon University Students’ Union president
Political front
Anti-Fascist People’s Freedom League
Panglong Agreement
12 February 1947
Assassinated
Secretariat, Rangoon · 19 July 1947

Why this life matters

Aung San connected anticolonial organisation, wartime military alliances, negotiations with Britain and the unfinished promise of a federal union.

Timeline

Key moments

  1. Born in Natmauk

    Born on 13 February in central Burma.

  2. Led the student strike

    A university disciplinary dispute became a nationwide anticolonial mobilisation.

  3. Helped form an independence army

    Trained with the Thirty Comrades and entered Burma with Japanese support.

  4. Turned against Japan

    The Burma National Army joined the Allied struggle as the AFPFL expanded its political coalition.

  5. Negotiated independence and union

    Signed the Aung San–Attlee agreement in January and the Panglong Agreement in February.

  6. Assassinated before independence

    Gunmen killed Aung San and cabinet colleagues on 19 July.

Student nationalism and a wartime army

Aung San rose through the Rangoon University student movement and the Dobama Asiayone, where activists used the title Thakin—“master”—to challenge colonial hierarchy. The 1936 student strike made him a nationally recognised organiser.

During the Second World War he and the Thirty Comrades trained with Japanese support and formed the core of an independence army. Japanese occupation did not deliver genuine sovereignty, and in March 1945 his forces turned against Japan and aligned with the Allies.

Negotiating a state he did not live to lead

As leader of the AFPFL, Aung San negotiated with British prime minister Clement Attlee in January 1947. At Panglong the following month, representatives from the interim government and Shan, Kachin and Chin communities agreed principles for cooperation and frontier-area participation in the coming union.

His coalition won the April constituent-assembly election, but gunmen killed him and six cabinet colleagues at the Secretariat on 19 July. Burma became independent on 4 January 1948 under successors who inherited both his state-building programme and unresolved federal conflicts.

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions about Aung San

Who was Aung San?
Aung San was an independence leader and architect of modern Burma. Aung San connected anticolonial organisation, wartime military alliances, negotiations with Britain and the unfinished promise of a federal union.
What is Aung San best known for?
Aung San is best known for negotiating the end of British rule and signing the 1947 Panglong Agreement.
When and where was Aung San born?
Aung San was born on 13 February 1915 in Natmauk, Magway District, British Burma.
When did Aung San die?
Aung San died on 19 July 1947.

Sources and further reading

How this biography was checked

Core dates and offices are checked against the sources below. This profile was last reviewed on 9 September 2026.

  1. Encyclopaedia BritannicaAung San
  2. United Nations PeacemakerAgreement between Governor’s Executive Council and Shan, Kachin and Chin representatives at Panglong
  3. UK Parliament HansardUnited Kingdom and Burma Agreement
  4. Wikimedia Commons1947 photograph and CC0 record
Back to top ↑