Politics

Politics · Biography

1866—1945

Artemio Ricarte

A teacher and revolutionary general known as Vibora who fought Spain and the United States, refused American allegiance and later returned with Japanese forces during the Second World War.

Philippines Batac, Ilocos Norte, Philippines Reviewed 9 September 2026
In this biography

Quick facts

Born
20 October 1866
Died
31 July 1945
Birthplace
Batac, Ilocos Norte, Philippines
Nationality
Filipino
Known for
Refusing an oath of allegiance to the United States and spending decades in exile
Known as
Vibora — the Viper
Tejeros office
Captain-general
Exile
Guam, Hong Kong and Japan
U.S. allegiance oath
Repeatedly refused

Why this life matters

Ricarte’s uncompromising anti-Americanism made him a symbol of resistance, while his association with Japan leaves a difficult legacy that biography must not omit.

Timeline

Key moments

  1. Born in Batac

    Born in Ilocos Norte on 20 October.

  2. Chosen captain-general at Tejeros

    Received the military office during the revolutionary convention and served as a senior commander.

  3. Fought American forces

    Directed operations around Manila, including the battle at Zapote, before his capture in 1900.

  4. Chose exile over allegiance

    Was deported to Guam, refused the U.S. oath and later settled in Japan after further imprisonment and exile.

  5. Returned with Japanese forces

    Supported Japan in the belief it could end American rule, creating the most contested part of his legacy.

Teacher and revolutionary commander

Artemio Ricarte trained as a teacher before joining the Katipunan in Cavite. He used the name Vibora, led forces in the Magdiwang area and was elected captain-general at the Tejeros Convention, one of the revolution’s most disputed political turning points.

During the Philippine–American War he became chief of operations in a zone around Manila and fought at Zapote. American forces captured him in 1900 and later deported him with other leaders to Guam.

Refusal and exile as political action

Ricarte repeatedly refused to swear allegiance to the United States. He was deported to Hong Kong, secretly returned, was imprisoned and eventually chose a long exile in Japan rather than accept American sovereignty.

That refusal distinguished him from many surviving revolutionary leaders and made exile itself a form of protest. From abroad he continued writing and political activity, though the practical possibilities of restoring the revolution narrowed over time.

The unresolved question of Japan

Ricarte returned to the Philippines with Japanese forces after the outbreak of the Pacific War. Scholarly accounts describe his support for Japan as rooted in anti-American nationalism and his hope that Japanese victory would produce Philippine independence.

The result was association with an occupation that imposed violence and coercion. Historians therefore treat his final years as a problem of both motive and consequence: opposition to one empire did not prevent cooperation with another. He died during the Japanese retreat in northern Luzon in July 1945.

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions about Artemio Ricarte

Who was Artemio Ricarte?
Artemio Ricarte was a revolutionary general and political exile. Ricarte’s uncompromising anti-Americanism made him a symbol of resistance, while his association with Japan leaves a difficult legacy that biography must not omit.
What is Artemio Ricarte best known for?
Artemio Ricarte is best known for refusing an oath of allegiance to the United States and spending decades in exile.
When and where was Artemio Ricarte born?
Artemio Ricarte was born on 20 October 1866 in Batac, Ilocos Norte, Philippines.
When did Artemio Ricarte die?
Artemio Ricarte died on 31 July 1945.

Sources and further reading

How this biography was checked

Core dates and offices are checked against the sources below. This profile was last reviewed on 9 September 2026.

  1. National Historical Commission of the PhilippinesGeneral Artemio Ricarte historical marker
  2. National Historical Commission of the PhilippinesBattle at Zapote historical marker
  3. Philippine Political Science JournalExile as Protest: Artemio Ricarte
Back to top ↑